logo SACHSE Rechtsanwälte
DE | EN

Privacy Policy

privacy policy
logo SACHSE Rechtsanwälte

Privacy policy


This website www.sachse-law.de (The "Website") is owned and operated by SACHSE Rechtsanwälte (also referred to in this statement as "we," "our" or "us").


We are responsible for your personal data within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and would like to stress that the protection of your privacy and personal data is a particularly important concern for us. We will therefore only process your personal data to the extent permissible under statutory provisions, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the German Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG").


Below we would like to explain how we use and protect your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection laws.


1. Responsibility and contact details


This privacy information applies to data processing by:


SACHSE Rechtsanwälte Eckhard Sachse Freiherr-vom-Stein-Straße 31 D-60323 Frankfurt am Main Deutschland Telefon: +49 (0) 69 - 299895-0 Fax: +49 (0) 69 - 299895-50


Questions about this privacy policy can be sent to the above address or by email to datenschutz(at)sachse-law.de.


2. Processing of personal data and purpose


a. When visiting the website


When you visit our website www.sachse-law.de, the browser used on your device automatically sends technically necessary internet browser data to the server of our website. When the website is accessed, this data is collected and stored in log files for a maximum of six week-days in order to maintain the security of our website (e.g. detection and defense of attacks). The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until the automated deletion:


· Date and time of request

· Name of the requested file

· Page from which the file was requested

· Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)

· Web browser used and operating system used

· Full IP address of the requesting computer

· Amount of data transferred.


We also use some of your data in aggregate form to record the number of visitors, their use of the different areas of the website and any useful features or links.


We do not use the data to personally identify you in any way.


The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes listed above for data collection. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.


In addition, we use cookies when our website is visited. For more details, see No. 4 and 5 of this privacy policy. We do not carry out advertisements with this data.


b. When using our contact form


If you have any questions, you can contact us via a form provided on the website. The indication of your name, subject matter and a valid email address required so that we know who the request came from and to be able to respond to it. Further information can be provided voluntarily.


Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR based on your voluntarily given consent.


The personal data collected for the use of the contact form by us will be automatically deleted after the request you have made has been completed.


c. Data you provide to us


If you choose to contact us by email using the information provided in the contact section, we will use the information provided to us to respond to your request. If we use your personal data for this purpose, it will be out of our legitimate business interest to communicate with you against the background of your wishes and expectations; Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR based on your voluntarily given consent.


In addition, we will use this data out of our legitimate interest in providing appropriate advice with regard to the services we offer (legal basis: Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for the fulfilment of our contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures with you (legal basis for Article 6 (1) (1) lit. b GDPR and to comply with the legal obligations applying to SACHSE Rechtsanwälte (legal basis: Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR).


We will retain this information for as long as is necessary and necessary to address your request to your satisfaction and conclusion and to protect our legitimate interests and legal retention obligations.


3. Disclosure of data


We share the technical internet browser data described above about visitors to our website with service providers who support us in the maintenance and management of the website. These are in particular data processing providers, which host, operate and maintain our website.


There will be no transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.


We will only share your personal information with third parties if:


· You yours under Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR have given explicit consent to this, or

· Disclosure in Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest in not withholding your data, or

· In the event that for disclosure under Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR is subject to a legal obligation, or

· This is permitted by law and in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR is required for the settlement of contractual relationships with you.


4. Cookies


We use cookies on our site. These are small text files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site.


The cookie contains information that arises in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we will gain direct knowledge of your identity as a result.


We generally use functional session cookies, without which the functionality of our website would be limited. These cookies are called session or session cookies because they are automatically deleted after the session (i.e. after closing your internet browser). Other cookies, that might be used by tracking-mechanisms, are described below under sect. 5.


The data processed by cookies are for these purposes in order to safeguard our legitimate interests as well as third parties under Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR required.


Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that cookies are not stored on your computer or a hint always appears before a new cookie is created. However, completely disabling cookies may result in you not using all the features of our website Can. You can use this and further information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.


5. Google-Analytics


This website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.


Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies." These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow you to analyze your use of the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.


The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We use this tracking measure to statistically record the use of our website, for the purpose of optimizing our offer and to ensure a user tailored design and the continuous optimization of our website.


a. IP anonymization


We have enabled IP anonymization on this website. This will shorten your IP address by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other participating states of the European Economic Union prior to transmission to the US. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet and provide this information to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.


b. Browser Plugin


You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of that data by Google by dawnloading and installing the browser plugin under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


c. Objection to data collection


Alternatively, you can prevent with one click on this link on this link that Google Analytics collects data about you within this website. Click on the link above to download an "Opt-Out cookie". Your browser must therefore, in principle, allow cookies to be stored in this regard. If you delete your cookies regularly, a new click on the link is required every time you visit this website.


For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.


6. Google Maps


This website uses the Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. ("Google"), to display an interactive map. By using Google Maps information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be provided and transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there.


Google will transfer the information obtained by Analytics & Maps, if necessary, to third parties, provided that this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.


Google will under no circumstances connect your IP address with other data from Google. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible for Google based on the data obtained, to identify at least individual users. It would be possible that Google processes personal data and personality profiles of users of our website for other purposes, over which we do and cannot have any influence. This and the fact that data is transmitted to the USA is problematic for data protection reasons.


You have the opportunity to easily disable the sevice of Google Maps and thus prevent data transfer to Google: Turn off JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that you will not be able to use the map display in this case.


By using these website and the non-disabling of the JavaScript-function you expressly confirm you knowledge of the data protection issue and consent to the processing the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the previously designated purpose.


7. Your rights


You can request information from us at any time about your personal data and ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data.


With respect to the personal data you provide, which we retain on the basis of your contract with us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to be provided with a copy of this data in a structured, common and machine-readable format so you can continue to use it or share it with other organizations.


If you believe that the personal data stored by us about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to correct or complete it.


Under certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your data and you may request that we limit the use of your personal data or delete the data about your data stored by us.


If we ask for your consent to use your data for a specific purpose, you are free to revoke your consent at any time. We will also let you know how you can do this.


However, there are some exceptions to these rights. For example, we are unable to delete your data if we are legally required to store it, or if we keep it on the basis of a contractual relationship with you. In addition, information about and access to your data may be denied if the provision of the data would reveal personal data about another person or if, for legal reasons, we are unable to disclose that data..


If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us by email : datenschutz(at)sachse-law.de.

If you have any concerns about our handling of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority of the State of Hesse, for example, under https://datenschutz.hessen.de/service/beschwerde.Further details can be found on their website at https://datenschutz.hessen.de/


This privacy policy is currently valid and is dated December 21st, 2018.